Sambucus nigra ssp. caerulea, Blue Elderberry
Sambucus nigra ssp. caerulea, Blue Elderberry
Sambucus nigra ssp. caerulea, Blue Elderberry
Sambucus nigra ssp. caerulea, Blue Elderberry

Sambucus nigra ssp. caerulea, Blue Elderberry

$12.00 Sale Save
Size 1 Gallon

Item is in stock Only 5 left in stock Item is out of stock Item is unavailable

Scientific name: Sambucus nigra ssp. caerulea

Common names: Blue Elderberry, Mexican Elderberry, or Tapiro

A shrub or small tree that grows up to 15 feet tall.  White fragrant flowers bloom in the spring through summer.  The fruit is edible- great for pies or jelly.  This shrub can be pruned.  It is deciduous in the fall.

Plant with: Toyon (Heteromeles arbutifolia); Coast Live OakWhite Flowering Currant

Care:

Plant in full sun to part shade

- Best in clay, sand, loam, or rocky soil

- Water once a month once established

- Deer resistant

- fire resistant

- Great for erosion control and bank stabilization

- Attracts butterflies, birds, and bees

- Hardy up to 5 degrees

- Native to California