Leucospermum 'veldfire' (veldfire pincushion)

Sale price Price $52.00 Regular price

Shipping calculated at checkout.

Leucospermum 'Veldfire' (Veldfire Pincushion) - Medium sized evergreen shrub that grows 4 to 6 feet tall by 6 to 8 feet wide with large (3 1/2" long by 2 inch wide) dark green leaves that have red on the dentations at the leaf tip. From gray cone-like structures emerge the 4 inch wide flower heads with yellow erect anthers and red "ribbons" (these form the ball of the flower) that are present from late winter through spring into early summer. Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil and irrigate occasionally – in coastal gardens this plant is drought tolerant. It is reliably hardy to 26 degrees F and noted as possibly hardier (to the low 20s). As with other Leucospermum this plant is sensitive to Phosphorus and so fertilizers containing this element should not be applied to it. The name for the genus is derived from the Greek word 'leukos' meaning "white" and 'sperma' meaning "seed". This plant is considered to be a hybrid between the Ember Pincushion, Leucospermum glabrumand the Grey Tree Pincushion, L. conocarpodendron. Though this hybrid reportedly originated in South African, it was first introduced in New Zealand at the Horticultural Research Centre at Levine, near the southern tip of the North Island, through an exchange program between them and the University of Hawaii . 

Category: Shrub
Family: Proteaceae (Proteas)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [L. 'Veld Fire']
Parentage: (L. conocarpodendron x L. glabrum)
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs