Grindelia stricata, Coastal Gumweed

Grindelia stricata, Coastal Gumweed

$6.00 Sale Save

Item is in stock Only 0 left in stock Item is out of stock Item is unavailable

Scientific Name: Grindelia stricata

Common Names: Coastal Gumweed, Oregon Gumweed

This California Native sunflower can be found on the coast and in the Channel Islands on the beach on in marshes.  This perennial can reach up to five feet high and seven feet wide.  The leaves have red veins and edges, and flowers bloom spring through fall.

You can deadhead the flowers to encourage new flowers.

- Full sun to part shade

- Prefers sandy soil

- Drought tolerant once established

- Attracts butterflies

- Deer resistant

- Hardy up to 30 degrees

- Native to California