Dipterostemon capitatus, Blue Dicks
Dipterostemon capitatus, Blue Dicks 1 Gallon
Dipterostemon capitatus, Blue Dicks
Dipterostemon capitatus, Blue Dicks 1 Gallon

Dipterostemon capitatus, Blue Dicks

$20.00 Sale Save
Size 1 Gallon

Item is in stock Only 2 left in stock Item is out of stock Item is unavailable

Scientific Name: Dipterostemon capitatus

Common Name: Blue Dicks, Wild Hyacinth, Purplehead, and Brodiaea 

A California native wild hyacinth!  This perennial grows underground from corms.  The blue purple flower clusters bloom in the spring through winter.  They can reach a height of up to two feet tall and wide.  

 Plant in full sun to light shade

- Best in well-drained soil, does not need irrigation

- Water once a month after the first year

- Attracts butterflies and birds

- Heat tolerant

- Hardy up to -20 degrees

-Native to California