Crassula multicava (fairy crassula)

Sale price Price $11.00 Regular price

Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink & White
Bloomtime: Winter
Synonyms: [Crassula quadrifida, Septimia multicava]
Height: <1 foot
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25° F
Crassula multicava (Fairy Crassula) A neatly-growing evergreen low-growing plant that rarely exceeds a foot tall in the landscape and is even lower when grown in dry shade. It forms wide mats of solid cover with 1 1/2 inch long glossy rounded leaves in opposite pairs that are dark and lustrous in the shade and paler green when grown in more sun and have small red dots on the upper surface. In winter appear the petite flowers which are pink in bud and then open to charming little white stars that are very showy as a spray above the foliage on reddish stems. After flowering small plantlets often form in the flower axils. A shade-loving plant that can also grow in full coastal sun. It is tolerant of extended dry periods when growing in shade and in fact needs no supplemental irrigation to survive in these conditions in Santa Barbara but will look better with an occasional watering.