Adiantum raddiantum (delta maidenhair fern)

Sale price Price $18.00 Regular price

Common Name: delta maidenhair fern 
Type: Fern
Family: Pteridaceae
Native Range: Tropical Americas, West Indies
Zone: 10 to 11
Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Sun: Part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: High
Leaf: Evergreen
Invasive: in Hawaii

Culture

best in bright indirect light including diffused sun, but dislikes direct sun. If grown in full shade, foliage will lose its vitality. Use a consistently moist but well-drained potting soil. Roots must never be allowed to dry out. needs a very humid atmosphere. Avoid placing plant in drafty areas or in locations near heat registers. Pots may be set in a tray of wet pebbles to increase humidity. Consider siting pots in bathrooms where atmospheric humidity is generally higher. May be grown as a houseplant year around, but sometimes benefits from a winter rest. Remove any browned foliage immediately.