Acacia cognata

Sale price Price $40.00 Regular price

Category: Tree
Family: Mimosaceae (~Fabales)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pale Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Acacia subporosa var. linearis]
Height: 20-30 feet
Width: 20-30 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25° F
Acacia cognata (River Wattle) - A quick-growing, small graceful tree or shrub to 20' to 30' tall by equal width but usually seen on the small end of this range. It has very narrow, drooping slightly resinous bright green 1-2 inch long leaves (phylodes) and weeping branches. The leaves can be red-tinged in new growth or from frost but mature to a rich emerald green. Small pale yellow flowers appear in pairs in spring from ball-like buds that form at the base of each phylode at the branch tips. Plant in full sun to light shade in a well-draining soil with regular to occasional irrigation – has proven relatively drought tolerant but appreciates some summer irrigation. Protect from salt-laden air along the coast and give high overhead shade part day inland. Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.