OUT OF STOCK? SIGN UP FOR BACK IN STOCK NOTIFICATION ON PRODUCT PAGE
Sansevieria trifasciata 'Moonshine' (silver snakeplant)

Sansevieria trifasciata 'Moonshine' (silver snakeplant)

+
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Asparagaceae (~Liliaceae)
Origin: Africa, West (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [S. trifasciata 'Futura Silver Offset']
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: <1 foot
Exposure: Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: >32° F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Sansevieria trifasciata 'Moonshine' (Silver Snakeplant) - This beautiful plant has broad 3 to 4 inch wide by 2 foot long leaves that are a light silvery-green color with faint longitudinal lines and a narrow dark green margin. This may be the same plant as those sold as 'Moonshine' or 'Moonglow' but our plant came from noted Sansevieria collector Alice Waidhofer tagged as Sansevieria trifasciata 'Futura' (Silver Offset) but note that this plant is more commonly sold as 'Moonshine' and we offer it now under this name. I The Sanseviera Journal (Issue 31 - February 2014) notes that while this plant appears to be a sport of 'Silver Queen', green leaf reversions of it are closer to S. trifasciata 'Robust'. Will tolerate low light levels, where it turns a darker green color but grows best and may flower (we haven't seen this yet) in bright light or morning sun. Hardy to 30-32° F but happiest if warmer so give this plant protection in all but the mildest California climates. Water sparingly and not at all as temperatures dip in winter if growing outdoors on a covered patio or under an eave - can literally tolerate going months between watering. A great container plant for interior or exterior use that needs little care