Helleborus argutifolius

Helleborus argutifolius

+
Category: Perennial
Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercups)
Origin: Corsica (Europe)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Green Yellow
Bloomtime: Fall/Spring
Synonyms: [Helleborus lividus corsicus]
Height: 2-4 feet
Width: 2-4 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 °F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes if ingested
Easily grown in moist, organically rich, humusy, neutral to alkaline, well-drained soils in part shade to full shade. Prefers light to moderate shade. H. argutifolius tolerates periods of full sun more than most other species of hellebore. Established plants tolerate periods of drought.