Epilobium 'Sierra Salmon' (California Fuchsia)

Sale price Price $10.00 Regular price

Category: Perennial
Family: Onagraceae (Evening-primroses)
Origin: California (U.S.A.)
Flower Color: Orange Red
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [Zauschneria canum 'Sierra Salmon']
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10° F
Epilobium 'Sierra Salmon' (Sierra Salmon California Fuchsia) - Soft long narrow blue-gray leaves lightly clothe this low growing densely clumping semi-deciduous subshrub that grows with erect stems to just over a foot tall and spreading slowly out to 2 to 3 feet wide. Some years will produce a profusion of unusual salmon-colored tubular flowers with four flaring deeply bi-lobed petals in late summer and fall that are displayed well on the upright stems. Best in full sun in a well-drained soil and, while drought tolerant, looks best with occasional to infrequent irrigation in summer but only if soil drains well. In heavier soils that don't drain well be careful not to overwater as these plants do not like wet heavy soil in summer – better not water them at all in these conditions. Hardy to 5-10 degrees F. After the first year of establishment trim back or shear plants in mid-winter for a neater appearance the following season. These showy late season plants are blooming when many other natives are not and are attractive to hummingbirds.